CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 J84160

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
11th Floor
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of ladies wool/shearling scarf from England.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated May 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style D21826 is a ladies reversible scarf. One side is all shearling, the reversible side is a 100% woven wool fabric with shearling trim. The scarf measures approximately 6 inches wide and 40 inches long. Chapter 43, Note 4 states: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (except those excluded by note 2) lined with furskin or artificial fur or to which furskin or article is attached on the outside except as mere trimming are to be classified in heading 4303 or 4304 as the case may be. The applicable subheading for style D21826 will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: articles of apparel and clothing accessories. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division